Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron eriocarpum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Dwarf Indica (Gumpo) Azalea
Categories:
Groundcover, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems.

Height:
1-2 ft.
Hardiness:
6 to 8
Flower:
White or pink flowers; late flowering
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Partial shade
Size:
Height 1-2 ft.
Texture:
Fine
Form:
Rounded
Family:
Ericaecae
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Growth Rate:
Slow to moderate
Tags:
deciduous, bees, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, wildlife, native bees, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 337

Rhododendron eriocarpum Flower and leaves
Cliff, CC BY-NC-2.0
Rhododendron eriocarpum Close up of flower
Cliff, CC BY - 2.0