Please submit a search term.

Hedera helix

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
English ivy, common ivy
Cultivar(s):
Baltica, Bulgasia , Buttercup, California, Ghnome, Glacier, Gold Child, Baltica , Bulgasia , Buttercup, California, Ghnome, Glacier, Gold Child
Categories:
Groundcover, Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Ground cover, invasive, aggressive once established; consider using other groundcovers that do well in partial or light shade instead of Hedra helix.  Is commonly grown as a houseplant. 

Drought tolerant; many small-leaved cultivars available; can be grown as a ground cover; full sun may burn leaves in the winter; established vines are drought tolerant; very hardy; adult and juvenile forms. This plant is frequently damaged by deer

Alternatives that are less weedy:

 

Description:
Woody, evergreen, climbing or creeping vine; leaves alternate, simple, the juvenile form palmately 3-5-lobed, usually lacking hairs, often variegated; flowers small, greenish yellow, 5-parted; fruit fleshy, black
Height:
50 ft.
Hardiness:
5 to 9
Flower:
Adult form produces blue-black berries
Zones:
6,7,8
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Partial shade to shade; prefers rich, acidic, loamy soil but tolerates a range of soil conditions
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Form:
Climbing vine
Exposure:
Partial shade to shade
Family:
Araliaceae
Origin:
Eurasia
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis throughout the year
Symptoms:
Severe skin irritation with redness, itching, and blisters following contact with cell sap; burning sensation of throat after eating berries; delirium, stupor, convulsions, hallucinations, fever, and rash following ingestion of leaves
Toxic Principle:
Triterpenoid saponins and polyacetylene compounds
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated, woody vine; forest or natural area edge, escaped & naturalized
Growth Rate:
Moderate to rapid
Climbing Method:
Climbing, aerial roots
Tags:
invasive, houseplant, weedy, APVG, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 292

Hedera helix Hedera helix
Hedera helix Hedera helix
Hedera helix Close up of leaves amd flowers
Jon Sullivan, CC BY-NC-2.0
Hedera helix Hedera helix
Donald Hobern, CC BY - 2.0
Hedera helix Variegated leaves
Cristina, CC BY - 2.0
Hedera helix Flowers
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0