Plant DetailShow Menu

Gnaphalium spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Cudweed
  • Cud Weed
Description

Cudweeds are in the Asteraceae (daisy) family and comprise several closely related species that may be winter annuals or short-lived perennials. Seeds are wind-dispersed in prolific numbers. Stems and undersides of leaves are white and hairy. Flowers are tannish-white with brown or purple bracts. Cudweeds are generally regarded as weeds of low fertility soils. This weed is well managed by several preemergence herbicides. 

Cudweed is also known by the Latin names Pseudognaphalium spp., Gamochaeta spp.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#weed
Cultivars:
Tags:
#weed
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gnaphalium
    Species:
    spp.
    Family:
    Asteraceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Herb
    Perennial
    Weed
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    White
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Rosulate
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No