Plant DetailShow Menu

Fragaria ananassa

Common Name(s):

  • Strawberry
Phonetic Spelling
frah-GAYR-ee-ah ah-nah-NAH-sah
Description

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Fragaria support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Micrandrena) melanochroa.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#pollinators#edible fruit#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#pollinators#edible fruit#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Fragaria
    Species:
    ananassa
    Family:
    Rosaceae
    Edibility:
    Fruit
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Edible
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees