Plant DetailShow Menu

Forsythia suspensa var. sieboldii

Common Name(s):

  • Weeping Forsythia
Description

Drought tolerant; stems that touch the ground form roots. These plants are occasionally damaged by deer.

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Capsule

Cultivars:
  • Sieboldii
Tags:
#deciduous#playground#children's garden
Cultivars:
  • Sieboldii
Tags:
#deciduous#playground#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Forsythia
    Species:
    suspensa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden