Plant DetailShow Menu

Eryngium spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Sea Holly
Phonetic Spelling
er-RIN-jee-um
Description

Tolerant of salty, coastal winds and dry, sandy soils; prosper in inland gardens, very drought tolerant; ornamental interest is in the leaves: spiny, thick and white-veined in some species

Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#summer#blue#drought tolerant#perennial
Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#summer#blue#drought tolerant#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Eryngium
    Family:
    Apiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No