Plant DetailShow Menu

Eremurus spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Desert Candle
  • Foxtail Lily
Phonetic Spelling
er-eh-MEUR-us
Description

Foxtail lily is very sensitive to late spring frosts, so mulch the leaves as soon as they emerge. Plant the crowns 6 in. deep, keep uniformly moist, and protect from wind. Not drought tolerant; keep planted in an area that retains moisture throughout the year

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#pink#sun#yellow#summer#perennial#spring bulb
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#pink#sun#yellow#summer#perennial#spring bulb
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Eremurus
    Family:
    Asphodelaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No