Please submit a search term.

Urtica dioica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Stinging nettle
Categories:
Edible Plants, Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial, erect herb with stinging hairs; leaves opposite, simple, coarsely toothed, narrowly heart-shaped; flowers small, greenish, in axillary clusters.
Family:
Urticaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains
Poison Part:
Stinging hairs on stems and leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Intense burning and itching sensation lasting a few minutes
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Young shoots HARVEST TIME: Only collect young shoots from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. Collect the young shoots in the spring. Wear gloves while collecting shoots. SAFE HANDLING PROCEDURES: Soak young shoots in warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. Place young shoots in boiling, salted water (with a pair of kitchen tongs) and boil for five minutes. Serve as a vegetable or add to soups. The stinging quality disappears after cooking.
Toxic Principle:
Mixture of chemicals, not well understood
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Forest or natural area at edge of woods; weedy in disturbed areas and wasteplaces, roadsides
Tags:
edible, edible weed, weed

NCCES plant id: 1191

Urtica dioica Urtica dioica
Robert Vicol, CC BY - 2.0
Urtica dioica Urtica dioica
Andrey Zharkikh, CC BY - 2.0
Urtica dioica Urtica dioica
HermannFalkner/sokol, CC BY-NC-2.0
Urtica dioica Urtica dioica
nociveglia, CC BY - 2.0