Please submit a search term.

Tagetes spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Marigold
Categories:
Edible Plants, Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual herbs, gland-dotted and aromatic; leaves opposite or alternate above, pinnately lobed and appearing divided, the lobes narrow and toothed; flowers in slender heads, yellow and orange or with red.
Family:
Asteraceae
Origin:
Tropical Americas
Poison Part:
All parts, mainly roots and flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin redness, burning pain, and blisters when broken skin is in contact with cell sap plus sunlight; nose and eye irritation from aroma of flowers
Edibility:
‘Lemon Gem’ and ‘Tangerine Gem’ have the best flavor; remove the bitter, white base of the petal, May be harmful if eaten in large amounts Used in tea, coloring foods, substitute for tarragon.
Toxic Principle:
Phototoxic thiophene derivatives
Severity:
Skin irritation is minor, or typically only lasting a few minutes
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower gardens as tender, herbaceous annual
Tags:
apvg

NCCES plant id: 1178

Tagetes spp. Tagetes spp.
Tagetes spp. Tagetes spp.