Please submit a search term.

Hemerocallis fulva

Common Name(s):
Daylily
Categories:
Edible Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:

Hemerocallis fulva is commonly called tawny daylily for the 5" diameter, tawny orange flowers. Individual flowers open for one day. This large species daylily has flower scapes rising up to 6' tall from a large clump of thick, arching, blade-like, bright green leaves. A superb colonizer that has naturalized in many parts of the country and is commonly seen growing along roads, in alleys and in old gardens, often in very poor soil. It is rarely sold commercially at this point because it has been for the most part replaced by hybrids.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hemera meaning day and kallos meaning beauty as each flower lasts but one day.

Specific epithet means tawny-orange.

For more daylily options Hemerocallis hybrida, Hemerocallis spp.

Season:
Summer
Height:
3-6 ft.
Foliage:
Long, sword-like leaves that bend over
Flower:
Upward facing, tawny, unspotted blooms last for one day; leafless flower stem
Site:
Sun to partial shade; range of soil types
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Tags:
cpp

NCCES plant id: 2601

Hemerocalis fulva Flowers
Swallowtail Garden Seeds, CC BY - 2.0
Hemerocalis fulva Hemerocalis fulva
Mrs. Gemstone, CC BY - 2.0
Hemerocalis fulva Flower close up
Laura Blanchard, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Hemerocalis fulva Flowers
Mark, CC BY - 2.0