Plant DetailShow Menu

Dichromena latifolia

Common Name(s):

  • White Bracted Sedge
Description

White, star-like flowers ontop of grass-like leaves/stems makes them look like snow staying on the grass and grows throughout the summer. The April Fools' appeal of the snow-like quality of this delicate wildflower makes its beauty shine even when no snow is in sight. This delicate flower grows in wetland and bogs, but her flower exemplifies that this plant shines in its surrounding. It is a must-have plant if you have wetlands and want to see a snow-like flower in the summer. It is sure to bring a smile to many who see the charm of this April Fools', snow-like flower.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#summer#white flowers#wildflowers#white flower#wetlands#grass#summer flower#bogs#star#looks like snow#snow
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#summer#white flowers#wildflowers#white flower#wetlands#grass#summer flower#bogs#star#looks like snow#snow
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dichromena
    Species:
    latifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies