Plant DetailShow Menu

Dicentra scandens 'Athens Yellow'

Common Name(s):

  • Athens Yellow Bleeding Heart
Phonetic Spelling
dy-SEN-trah skan-denz.
Description

Poisonous plant!

This plant can be grown as an annual or as container plant. They attract hummingbirds which is a joy to all gardeners. Dicentra scandens are delicate plants with golden yellow flowers. The flowers' heart-shaped appearance and golden color make them look like tiny lamps lighting the way home. Indeed, they will make a wonderful display in your garden. With their cascading effect and vibrant color, they are sure to be the glory of your garden.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#gold#hummingbirds#deciduous#yellow#poisonous#annual#yellow flowers#gold flowers#yellow flower#vine#golden#cascading flowers#delicate#lamp like#yellow-gold#container#gold flower
Cultivars:
Tags:
#gold#hummingbirds#deciduous#yellow#poisonous#annual#yellow flowers#gold flowers#yellow flower#vine#golden#cascading flowers#delicate#lamp like#yellow-gold#container#gold flower
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dicentra
    Species:
    scandens
    Wildlife Value:
    Attracts hummingbirds
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Cascading
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Description:
    The flowers' heart-shaped appearance and golden/yellow color make them look like tiny lamps lighting the way home.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    yellowish green leaves
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds
    Problems:
    Poisonous