Plant DetailShow Menu

Dennstaedtia punctiloba

Common Name(s):

  • Boulder Fern
  • Hay-scented Fern
Phonetic Spelling
den-STYE-tee-uh punk-tih-LOH-bew-luh
Description

Easy to cultivate; rapidly spreads in light shade to sun; fairly drought tolerant; tolerates salt spray; crushed fronds emit fragrance of fresh mowed hay; tends to become ragged in late summer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dennstaedtia
    Species:
    punctiloba
    Family:
    Dennstaedtiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No