Plant DetailShow Menu

Decumaria barbara

Common Name(s):

  • Climbing Hydrangea
Phonetic Spelling
deh-koo-MAR-ee-ah BAR-bar-ah
Description

Decumaria barbara, also known as Climbing hydrangea, is a beautiful choice for tree grove understory and wild gardens. A native that adds primordial looks to woodlands and will easily cloak a relic of a shed or outbuilding in romantic foliage and flowers. Effective at playing down fences and multistory walls with clinging plant material. May also cover a trellis or arbor with superadapted greenery.

This woody vine has dark green foliage that fades to dull beige in fall.  The leaves are opposite with a smooth margin and pale underside.  It is a large leafy vine that attaches with root-like holdfasts for covering unattractive walls and buildings. Suited to shade arbors and fences. 

Its bark is reddish to gray-brown with numerous thin, arial rootlets.

It must climb to produce flowers and will need support such as arbor or trellis.

Regions:  Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:   Summer          Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Late summer/fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It's flowers are attractive to bees, butterflies and other pollinators.  

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#fragrant#butterflies#showy flowers#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#fragrant#butterflies#showy flowers#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Decumaria
    Species:
    barbara
    Family:
    Hydrangeaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies