Plant DetailShow Menu

Cyperus alternifolius (Cyperus involucratus) Cyperus alternifolius

Common Name(s):

  • Umbrella Palm
  • Umbrella Plant
Description

Sun or light shade; can be used in water gardens or as a houseplant (container on tray of water); keep moist or grow in standing water; prefers fertile soil; sun and wind can brown the bracts; plant in 2-5 gallon pot; grow with 1-6 inches of water covering the crown

Cultivars:
  • Gracilis
  • Nana
  • Variegatus
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • Gracilis
  • Nana
  • Variegatus
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cyperus
    Species:
    alternifolius
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Water Plant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No