Plant DetailShow Menu

Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea'; Cornus sericea 'Lutea'

Common Name(s):

  • Yellow Twig Dogwood
Description

Sometimes sold as C. cericea 'Lutea'; can become invasive; spreads by stolons; best color on young, vigorous stems so severely prune in early spring.

Seasons of Interest:

   Foliage: Fall    Bloom: Summer, early   Fruit: Summer-Fall, red berries  Bark: Winter, yellow

Wildlife Value: Fruits are attractive to birds and plants provide nesting sites.  Members of the genus Cornus support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Gonandrena) fragilisAndrena (Gonandrena) integraand Andrena (Gonandrena) platyparia.

Insects, Diseases and Other Problems: Leaf miner and scale are less serious potential insect pests. Often develops canker. Other diseases include powdery mildew, leaf spot, root rot and leaf & twig blight. It can also become vulnerable to borers. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#fall color#birds#pollinators#bark#winter#wildlife plant#nectar plant#shelter#winter interest#specialized bees#nesting
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#fall color#birds#pollinators#bark#winter#wildlife plant#nectar plant#shelter#winter interest#specialized bees#nesting
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cornus
    Species:
    sericea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees