Plant DetailShow Menu

Cornus sericea (C. stolonifera) Cornus sericea

Common Name(s):

  • Red Osier Dogwood
  • Redtwig Dogwood
Description

Drought, wind, air pollution tolerant; vigorous; spreads by underground stems to form a colony; can become invasive.

Seasons of Interest:

   Foliage: Fall    Bloom: Summer, early   Fruit: Summer-Fall, red berries

Seed: Drupe

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Notes: Multi-trunked

Wildlife Value: Fruits are attractive to birds and plants provide nesting sites.  Members of the genus Cornus support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Gonandrena) fragilisAndrena (Gonandrena) integraand Andrena (Gonandrena) platyparia.

Insects, Diseases and Other Problems: Leaf miner and scale are less serious potential insect pests. When stressed, is susceptible to a large number of disease problems, most serious is dogwood anthracnose. Other diseases include powdery mildew, leaf spot, canker, root rot and leaf & twig blight. It can also become vulnerable to borers. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#fall color#birds#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#shelter#riparian#tsc#wetlands#playground#wet sites#specialized bees#nesting#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#fall color#birds#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#shelter#riparian#tsc#wetlands#playground#wet sites#specialized bees#nesting#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cornus
    Species:
    sericea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds