Plant DetailShow Menu

Cordyline terminalis

Common Name(s):

  • Ti Plant
Description

Evergreen flowering tropical plant commonly grown as a houseplant in temperate climates.  Has stunning foliage with colors of pale pink, greens, purple or deep red depending on the cultivar.    It needs bright light to maintain foliage colors.  Water the plant when the top of the soil feels dry, never allow the bottom of the pot to stand in water.   Raise humidy around the plant by sitting it in a saucer filled with pebbles and water.  This plant is sensitive to flouride and may need to be watered with distilled water.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#purple leaves#red leaves#colorful foliage#interiorscape#pink leaves#variegated foliage
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#purple leaves#red leaves#colorful foliage#interiorscape#pink leaves#variegated foliage
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cordyline
    Species:
    terminalis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Variegated
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No