Plant DetailShow Menu

Cobaena scandens

Common Name(s):

  • Cathedral Bells
  • Coral Bells
  • Cup-and-saucer Vine
  • Monastery Bells
Description

Flowers have an unpleasant odor when they first open; file seeds to speed germination; excess fertilizer will promote foliage at the expense of flowers; prefers moist, well-drained soil

Cultivars:
  • Alba
  • Variegata
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • Alba
  • Variegata
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cobaena
    Species:
    scandens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No