Plant DetailShow Menu

Rotheca myricoides ‘Ugandense’

Common Name(s):

  • Blue Butterfly Bush
Phonetic Spelling
roth-EE-kah mir-ih-KOY-deez yoo-gan-DEN-say
Description

Blue butterfly bush is a low maintenance evergreen shrub in the Lamiaceae family that is native to tropical eastern Africa (Kenya and Uganda).  This lanky shrub is not very vigorous and tends to have anemic green foliage.  It has attractive light blue to violet-blue pea-like flowers and looks great grown in a container, though containers do best if overwintered in a sheltered location.  If a compact form is desired, prune back to the ground in early spring. 

Originally named Clerodendrum ugandense, and later changed to Clerodendrum myricoides ‘Ugandense’, the current name Rotheca myricoides ‘Ugandense’ was applied in 1998 based on the results of DNA studies.

Insect, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Aphids, mealybugs, scale, spider mites, and whitefly, can occasionally cause problems. Leaf spot is a disease to watch for.  Grows best in frost-free climates, as it tends to freeze to the ground in zones 8-9.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#showy flowers#container plant#showy#low maintenance#patio
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#showy flowers#container plant#showy#low maintenance#patio
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rotheca
    Species:
    myricoides
    Family:
    Lamiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container