Plant DetailShow Menu

Indian's Virgin's Bower Clematis montana

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has medium severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

This semi-evergreen to evergreen, woody, twining vine is easy to grow and can become an amazing backdrop along a fence and can also climb up an arbor (but it does need some sort of support). It prefers well-drained, high organic matter soil in full sun, though it tolerates some shade and does best if its roots are shaded and mulched well. It can reach up to 40' unless it is pruned back and trained (so keep that in mind when choosing a planting site). Its vibrant flowers that cascade down the vine come in blue, light and dark pink, and purple.  Some varieties have a brush stroke of another color that make it a captivating accessory in any garden. It is attractive to many pollinators. It blooms on previous season's growth, so prune after flowering. This plants vanilla fragrance fills the air and makes it a great addition to a patio or walkway where the fragrance can be enjoyed or planted around a mailbox or alongside a deck. It's going to be the talk of the neighbors and the love of your garden.

Cultivars:
  • 'Alba'
  • 'Alexander'
  • 'Elizabeth'
  • 'Freda'
  • 'Gothenburg'
  • 'Lilacina'
  • 'Marjorie'
Tags:
#bees#purple#fragrant#hummingbirds#white#butterflies#pink#sun#showy flowers#deciduous#full sun#fragrant flowers#blue#easy to grow#purple flowers#pink flowers#blue flowers#climbing#low maintenance#show stopper#hedge#arbor#patio#fence#deck#walkway#cascading#deer resistant#captivating#vanilla#mailbox
Cultivars:
  • 'Alba'
  • 'Alexander'
  • 'Elizabeth'
  • 'Freda'
  • 'Gothenburg'
  • 'Lilacina'
  • 'Marjorie'
Tags:
#bees#purple#fragrant#hummingbirds#white#butterflies#pink#sun#showy flowers#deciduous#full sun#fragrant flowers#blue#easy to grow#purple flowers#pink flowers#blue flowers#climbing#low maintenance#show stopper#hedge#arbor#patio#fence#deck#walkway#cascading#deer resistant#captivating#vanilla#mailbox
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Clematis
    Species:
    montana
    Family:
    Ranunculaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Wildlife Value:
    Bees, hummingbirds and butterflies are attracted to the nectar in the flowers.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is less frequently damaged by deer than other clematis species.
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
    Dimensions:
    Height: 16 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 25 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Semi-evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Cascading
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    24-60 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Description:
    Small, dry fruits each with a silky-plumose tail
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Colored Sepals
    Flower Size:
    3-6 inches
    Flower Description:
    3"-4" flowers appear late spring to early summer and smell of vanilla. 4-8 petal-like parts of various colors, many stamens. Many of the flowers have a starlight quality with a dusting of another color.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Obovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Alternate pinnately commound leaves with serrated leaflets that come to a point and the veins in the leaf can be seen.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Patio
    Vertical Spaces
    Walkways
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Screen/Privacy
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Black Walnut
    Deer
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Medium
    Poison Symptoms:
    Burning sensation of mouth and mouth ulcers; skin redness and burning sensation.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Anemonin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots