Plant DetailShow Menu

Cheiranthus cheiri

Common Name(s):

  • Wallflower
Phonetic Spelling
kye-RAN-thus kee-EY-ree
Description

Perennial often treated as a half-hardy annual; good cut flower; needs excellent drainage; keep soil moist but do not over-fertilize; prefers cool temperatures

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cheiranthus
    Species:
    cheiri
    Synonyms:
    Erysimum cheiri
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies