Plant DetailShow Menu

Chamaesyce maculata L.

Common Name(s):

  • Spotted Spurge
Description

If you want a mat-like covering with that look of old England, then this plant is for you. This fast spreading plant looks like a patchwork quilt with its reddish color, green and delicate white flowers. Although this plant can come across as a weed, it could be the answer to your problems of knowing what to do in certain areas that can have sun but you do not know what to plant there. Indeed, what could be better than a plant that looks like a mat and has the look of a patch quilt! This plant could be your answer and should not be overlooked as an answer to your gardening needs.

Spurges (Chamaesyce spp., in the Euphorbiaceae family) are summer annual weeds that flourish in warm weather, but in warmer climates, some can persist into late fall. Plants flower in summer and early fall, then die after frost. Flowers are greenish-white. Spurges are some of the most common warm-season weeds in container nurseries. Each exudes a milky sap when stems or leaves are broken.

Spotted and Ground Spurge (Chamaesyce maculataC. prostrata, and others): These similar spurges have prostrate to ascending stems with round or oblong leaves. Leaves are round or oblong. Some have a large dark spot on the leaf blade. Seedlings are very small but will flower when young. This plant is a prolific seeder. Seeds have limited or no dormancy and germinate quickly. 

Mangaement for Spurges: Because spurges flower when young and have little or no seed dormancy, weed populations can increase rapidly. Remove plants when young to reduce seed production. They are time-consuming to hand weed due to the number of seedlings that form. Some species may forcefully discharge seeds. Spurges are well-managed by most preemergence herbicides labeled for use.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#full sun#annual#summer#white flowers#groundcover#weed#weedy#summer annual weed#rapid growth#grows fast#mat#sap#late fall#weed control#milky sap#warm#warm climates
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#full sun#annual#summer#white flowers#groundcover#weed#weedy#summer annual weed#rapid growth#grows fast#mat#sap#late fall#weed control#milky sap#warm#warm climates
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Chamaesyce
    Species:
    maculata
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Herb
    Habit/Form:
    Ascending
    Prostrate
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    Plants flower in summer and early fall, then die after frost. Flowers are greenish-white.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Shape:
    Oblong
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    This plant have small leaves with reddish green tint and are round or oblong. Some have a large dark spot on the leaf blade.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Brown
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container