Plant DetailShow Menu

Celosia argentea var. cristata

Common Name(s):

  • Cockscomb Celosia
Phonetic Spelling
seh-LO-see-ah ar-jen-TEE-ah va-RYE-eh-tee kris-TAY-tah
Description

Good cut flower; prefers rich, moist, well-drained soil but tolerates poor, dry soil; easy to grow; rain and high humidity will cause flowers to rot. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Cristata'
  • 'Jewel Box Mix'
Tags:
#purple#red#pink#sun#yellow#annual#summer#orange
Cultivars:
  • 'Cristata'
  • 'Jewel Box Mix'
Tags:
#purple#red#pink#sun#yellow#annual#summer#orange
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Celosia
    Species:
    argentea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No