Plant DetailShow Menu

Ceanothus x delilianus

Common Name(s):

  • French Hybrid Ceanothus
Description

Drought tolerant; flowers on new growth.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Ceanothus support the following specialized bees: Pseudopanurgus pauper and Pseudopanurgus virginicus.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ceanothus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No