Plant DetailShow Menu

Cassia obtusifolia (Senna obtusifolia) Cassia obtusifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Sicklepod
Description

Branched, annual herb; leaves alternate, pinnately divided, without a conspicuous gland at the base of the leaf stalk; leaflets of 3 pairs; stipules usually not persistent and not conspicuously striated; flowers yellow, 5-parted; fruit long, slender, 4-angled

Found in: Forest or natural area in open woods, weedy in disturbed areas, fields

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cassia
    Species:
    obtusifolia
    Family:
    Fabaceae
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    USA, NC
    Edibility:
    Edible parts: young shoots; roasted seeds have been used as a substitute for coffee. Harvest time: only collect plants from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. Gather the young shoots in July or early August. Safe food procedures: soak young shoots in warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. The shoots have an unpleasant odor in its raw state but this disappears after cooking. Boil in salted water for five minutes, pour off this first water and add fresh boiling and salted water. Boil for another eight minutes. Serve as a vegetable.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Piedmont
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Description:
    fruit long, slender, 4-angled
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    flowers yellow, 5-parted
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    leaves alternate, pinnately divided, without a conspicuous gland at the base of the leaf stalk; leaflets of 3 pairs; stipules usually not persistent and not conspicuously striated
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Problems:
    Weedy
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. Diarrhea, tremors, dark brown urine.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Anthraquinones, emodin glycosides, toxalbumins, alkaloids
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Seeds