Plant DetailShow Menu

Cassia hebercarpa

Common Name(s):

  • Wild Senna
Description

Seeds attract birds

 drought and wet soil tolerant

 

NCCES plant id: 1461

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cassia
    Species:
    hebercarpa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    Butter yellow, pea-like flowers
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Compound pinnate leaves
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No