Plant DetailShow Menu

Cassia fasciculata (Chamaecrista fasciculata)

Common Name(s):

  • Partridge Pea
Description

Chamaecrista fasciculate, commonly known by a large number of common names including partridge pea, prairie senna, golden cassia, large-flowered sensitive pea, sleeping plant, and locust weed, is a showy annual flower in the legume family that typically grows to 1-3’ tall. Shorter plants stand erect, but taller plants tend to sprawl. It is native to a variety of habitats including rocky open woods, upland slopes, ridges, bluffs, prairies, grasslands, rocky fields and open thickets in the eastern, mid-western and Great Plains sections of the U. S. from Massachusetts to South Dakota south to New Mexico and Florida.

Partridge pea has a taproot. Its secondary roots are well developed, forming a fibrous root system.

It is considered an excellent species for planting on disturbed areas for erosion control and improving soil fertility. It establishes rapidly, fixes nitrogen, reseeds, and slowly decreases as other species in the seeding mix begin to dominate the site.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Summer, late summer            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Late summer, fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant has little resistance to damage from deer.  Excellent forage for white-tailed deer.   It is a host plant for the Cloudless Sulphur, Little Yellow and Sleepy Orange butterflies.  Its seeds are eaten by songbirds, quail and wild turkey.  

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: Mildew and leaf spot may appear. Partridge pea leaves and seeds contain a cathartic substance. This substance is effective either in fresh plant material or in dry hay. Domestic livestock will eat partridge pea leaves. However, if large quantities are consumed, the animal may be stressed and die.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fall#butterflies#sun#yellow#songbirds#poisonous#annual#summer#wildflowers#host
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fall#butterflies#sun#yellow#songbirds#poisonous#annual#summer#wildflowers#host
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cassia
    Species:
    fasciculata
    Family:
    Fabaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds