Plant DetailShow Menu

Cassia bicapsularis

Common Name(s):

  • Butterfly Bush
  • Winter Cassia
Description

Flowers attract bees and butterflies

Habit:

Semi-evergreen

Form:

Multi-stemmed, upright shrub to small tree; sprawling

 

]

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cassia
    Species:
    bicapsularis
    Dimensions:
    Height: 6 ft. 0 in. - 12 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 8 ft. 0 in. - 10 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11a, 11b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies