Plant DetailShow Menu

Carya illinoinensis 'Stuart' Carya illinoiensis

Common Name(s):

  • Stuart Pecan
Description

The Stuart pecan is a common cultivar grown in southeastern United States. Type II, protogynous but not precocious. Requires an early cultivar for pollinating. It needs less pruning than other cultivars and usually takes 8-10 years to bear fruit.  

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Carya
    Species:
    illinoiensis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No