Plant DetailShow Menu

Canna hybrids

Common Name(s):

  • Arrowroot
  • Canna Lily
  • Indian Shot
Phonetic Spelling
KAN-nah HY-brids
Description

Provide big, bold splashes of color with large, tropical-appearing foliage; may be grown in the mountains, but the roots must be lifted before winter.  Tolerates summer drought.  This plant is slightly salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#tropical#bulb#showy flowers#drought tolerant#salt tolerant#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#tropical#bulb#showy flowers#drought tolerant#salt tolerant#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Canna
    Species:
    hybrids
    Family:
    Cannaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Salt