Plant DetailShow Menu

Campanula glomerata

Common Name(s):

  • Bellflower
Phonetic Spelling
kam-PAN-yoo-lah glo-mer-AY-tah
Description

Most species of Campanula perform best in areas with cool nights, but C. glomerata, clustered bellflower, will grow in the southeast in moist soils and partial shade. This is a clumped upright perennial

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Campanula support the following specialized bee: Colletes brevicornis.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#white#sun#pollinators#partial shade#summer#blue#lavender#perennial#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#white#sun#pollinators#partial shade#summer#blue#lavender#perennial#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Campanula
    Species:
    glomerata
    Family:
    Campanulaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees