Plant DetailShow Menu

Calopogon pulchellus

Common Name(s):

  • Grass Pink
Description

Foliage:

Up to 12 in., basal, grasslike leaves

Flower:

1-1.7 in., fragrant, lavender-pink flowers in a spike-like cluster of 2-10 flowers on leafless stalk; yellow bearded-lip petals stand erect over 5 similar floral 

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Calopogon
    Species:
    pulchellus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No