Plant DetailShow Menu

Callistemon viminalis ‘Red Cascade’ Callistemon viminalis

Common Name(s):

  • 'Red Cascade' Weeping Bottle Brush
Description

Weeping bottle brush is a small drought resistant tree in the Myrtaceae family. It has weeping branches that are quite strong and not prone to breakage.  Its interesting red bottle brush flowers appear spring through summer.  The furrowed exfoliating gray bark gives the tree some winter interest.  Weeping bottle brush has a unique sculptural form and is a great choice for a street tree or planting under utlitiy lines.   This cultivar was introduced by Los Angeles State and County Arboretum, Arcadia, CA. An ideal specimen tree for hot, dry, low maintenance landscapes though does produce some leaf and flower litter so take that into consideration when planting it near hardscapes.

Seasons of Interest:

    Bloom: Spring and Fall  Bark: Winter

Wildlife Value: Flowers provide nectar to hummingbirds. Fruits are attractive to birds and small mammals. 

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Notes: Flower arrangement on the tree resembles a bottlebrush

Seed: Capsule 

Insects, Diseses, and Other Plant Problems: Susceptible to mites and insect galls.  Root rot, canker and witches broom are disease problems.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#weeping#hummingbirds#evergreen#showy flowers#birds#small tree#bark#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#specimen#wildlife plant#nectar plant#winter interest#street tree#playground#mammals#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#weeping#hummingbirds#evergreen#showy flowers#birds#small tree#bark#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#specimen#wildlife plant#nectar plant#winter interest#street tree#playground#mammals#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Callistemon
    Species:
    viminalis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Specimen
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds
    Songbirds