Plant DetailShow Menu

Caesalpinia spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Bird-of-paradise
  • Dwarf Poinciana
  • Pride Of Barbados
Phonetic Spelling
ses-al-PIN-ee-ah
Description

Shrub or small tree; leaves alternate, bipinnately divided; flowers in terminal clusters, 5-parted, yellow or yellow-orange, with long-exserted, red stamens; fruit an elongated, flat pod

Found in: Houseplant or interiorscape

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Caesalpinia
    Family:
    Fabaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Distribution:
    Tropical
    Edibility:
    Seeds are edible when immature
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Description:
    Elongated pod
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    flowers in terminal clusters, 5-parted, yellow or yellow-orange, with long-exserted, red stamens
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    leaves alternate, bipinnately divided
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Tannins
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Seeds