Plant DetailShow Menu

Buxus microphylla var. japonica = B. sinica var. japonica

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Boxwood
Description

Drought and nematode resistant; new growth may be injured by frost. This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Buxus
    Species:
    microphylla
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No