Plant DetailShow Menu

Orange-Eyed Butterfly Bush Buddleja davidi

Other Common Name(s):

This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

This is a rapidly growing, deciduous, drought-tolerant shrub.  It is easy to transplant and flowers on new growth.  The best flowers appear when plant is severely pruned in late winter.  An excellent summer flowering shrub for mass planting.  This plant is slightly salt tolerant.

Insect, Disease, and Other Plant Problems:  Spider mites can become a problem during drought.

Family name Buddleja davidii (Buddleia davidii)

Quick ID Hints:

  • opposite, simple leaves
  • tomentose underside on leaves
  • cane-like growth
  • inflorescence terminal, panicle

Good for summer flowering, good addition to shrub or perennial border, attracts butterflies; blooms July through frost. 

Transplants easily, weedlike survival ability, well drained soil, full sun.

Spelling: J or I in name. International rules - one can correct an orthographic error. No "j" in Latin, thus "j"

Cultivars / Varieties:
  • 'Nanho Purple'
Tags:
#butterflies#showy flowers#deciduous#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#purple flowers#salt tolerant#mass planting#playground#fast growing#cpp#children's garden#borders#pollinator plant#fantz
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • 'Nanho Purple'
Tags:
#butterflies#showy flowers#deciduous#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#purple flowers#salt tolerant#mass planting#playground#fast growing#cpp#children's garden#borders#pollinator plant#fantz
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Buddleja
    Species:
    davidi
    Family:
    Scrophulariaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Tibet to S. Central China
    Wildlife Value:
    Butterflies, hummingbirds, pollinators.
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is seldom damaged by deer
    Dimensions:
    Height: 5 ft. 0 in. - 12 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 8 ft. 0 in. - 10 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Multi-stemmed
    Open
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Sand
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil pH:
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    6-feet-12 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Description:
    Two-valved, septicidal, 1/4-1/3" long capsule
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Cyme
    Panicle
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Long Bloom Season
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Funnel
    Flower Petals:
    fused petals
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    Small, growing on 4-10" panicles. Best flowers appear when plant is severely pruned in late winter. Terminal panical of cymes. Perfect, usually lilac, orange at the mouth, fragrant; stemens enclosed in corolla.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    White
    Leaf Feel:
    Rough
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Ovate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    opposite, simple, ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate, 4-10" long, wide accuminate, dark green above and glabrous, white tomentose beneath, petiole is very short. opposite, simple, ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate, 4-10" long, wide accuminate, dark green above and glabrous, white tomentose beneath, petiole is very short. opposite, simple, ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate, 4-10" long, wide accuminate, dark green above and glabrous, white tomentose beneath, petiole is very short. opposite, simple, ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate, 4-10" long, wide accuminate, dark green above and glabrous, white tomentose beneath, petiole is very short. opposite, simple, ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate, 4-10" long, wide accuminate, dark green above and glabrous, white tomentose beneath, petiole is very short. Emerges late spring. Opposite, simple, ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate, 4-10" long, wide accuminate, dark green above and glabrous, white tomentose beneath, petiole is very short.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Coastal
    Lawn
    Recreational Play Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Children's Garden
    Cottage Garden
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Mass Planting
    Specimen
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Predatory Insects
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Heat
    Salt
    Problems:
    Invasive Species