Plant DetailShow Menu

Buddleja x weyeriana

Common Name(s):

  • Weyeriana Butterfly Bush
Description

Drought tolerant; less heat tolerant than B. davidii.

Wildlife Value: Flowers attract butterflies. This plant is seldom damaged by deer

Cultivars:
  • 'Bicolor'
  • 'Golden Glow'
  • 'Honeycomb'
  • 'Sungold'
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant
Cultivars:
  • 'Bicolor'
  • 'Golden Glow'
  • 'Honeycomb'
  • 'Sungold'
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Buddleja
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Orange
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies