Plant DetailShow Menu

Buddleja lindleyana

Common Name(s):

  • Lindley Butterfly Bush
Description

Drought tolerant;  flowers on new growth, so prune in late winter to early spring; may spread by suckers;

Wildlife Value: Flowers attract butterflies. This plant is seldom damaged by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#evergreen#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#evergreen#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Buddleja
    Species:
    lindleyana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies