Plant DetailShow Menu

Buddleja globosa

Common Name(s):

  • Orange Ball Tree
  • Orange Butterfly Bush
Description

Drought tolerant; flowers on previous season's growth; prune after flowering;

Wildlife Value:  Flowers attract butterflies.  This plant is seldom damaged by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#evergreen#deciduous#wildlife plant#nectar plant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#evergreen#deciduous#wildlife plant#nectar plant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Buddleja
    Species:
    globosa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies