Plant DetailShow Menu

Buddleja davidii Buddleja davidii

Common Name(s):

  • Butterfly Bush
Description

This is a rapidly growing, drought tolerant shrub.  It is easy to transplant and flowers on new growth.  The best flowers appear when plant is severely pruned in late winter.  An excellent summer flowering shrub for mass planting.  This plant is slightly salt tolerant.

Wildlife Value: Attracts butterflies and bees. This plant is seldom damaged by deer

Insect, Disease, and Other Plant Problems:  Spider mites can become a problem during drought.

Cultivars:
  • 'Nanho Purple'
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#salt tolerant#mass planting#playground#cpp#children's garden
Cultivars:
  • 'Nanho Purple'
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#salt tolerant#mass planting#playground#cpp#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Buddleja
    Species:
    davidii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt