Plant DetailShow Menu

Buddleja alternifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Alternate Leaf Butterfly Bush
Description

Drought tolerant; prune after flowering; remove one-third of oldest stems;

Wildlife Value: This plant is seldom damaged by deer.  Attracts butterflies.

Cultivars:
  • 'Argentea'
  • 'Nanho Purple'
Tags:
#white#butterflies#deciduous#drought tolerant#gray leaves#silver leaves#white leaves#wildlife plant#nectar plant
Cultivars:
  • 'Argentea'
  • 'Nanho Purple'
Tags:
#white#butterflies#deciduous#drought tolerant#gray leaves#silver leaves#white leaves#wildlife plant#nectar plant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Buddleja
    Species:
    alternifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies