Plant DetailShow Menu

Brassica oleracea var. acephala Brassica oleracea

Common Name(s):

  • Flowering Kale
  • Ornamental Cabbage
Phonetic Spelling
BRAS-si-ka ol-er-AE-see-a va-RYE-eh-tee a-SEH-fa-la
Description

Flowering kale (Acephala group) is a cool weather plant, often planted in fall for winter interest lasting into spring. The Capitata group of B. oleracea is ornamental cabbage and is used similarly. These plants are occasionally damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Nagoya Garnish Red
  • Redbor
Tags:
#red#fall#white#sun#annual#winter#foliage#spring#cpp
Cultivars:
  • Nagoya Garnish Red
  • Redbor
Tags:
#red#fall#white#sun#annual#winter#foliage#spring#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Brassica
    Species:
    oleracea
    Edibility:
    Yes, but may be bitter
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Pink
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No