Plant DetailShow Menu

Bougainivillea spectabilis

Common Name(s):

  • Bougainvillea
  • Paper Flower
Description

Prefers moderately fertile, organically rich soil that retains moisture but is not soggy; tolerant of coastal conditions; makes a good container plant; reduce water and fertilizer after flowering

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Bougainivillea
    Species:
    spectabilis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No