Plant DetailShow Menu

Justicia guttata

Common Name(s):

  • False Hops
  • Mexican Shrimp Plant
  • Shrimp Flower
  • Shrimp Plant
Description

Formally known as Beloperone guttata.  Evergreen tropical shrub that thrives in shade is commonly grown as a houseplant in temperate climates.  Indoors it requires bright indirect light and warm temperatures to flower.  Has bright green oval leaves that are hairy.  Small white flowers speckled with maroon throats have showy red-orange-yellow-green bratcs that resemble a hop flower or a shrimp.  It grows to one foot tall with spindly limbs.  If grown outdoors it attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.

Spidermites and whiteflies can be a problem. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#interiorscape
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#interiorscape
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Justicia
    Species:
    guttata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds