Plant DetailShow Menu

Arundinaria variegata

Common Name(s):

This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Arundinaria variegata spreads by rhizomes. The top freezes in winter so cut to the ground in spring.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#invasive#full sun#partial shade#drought tolerant#white leaves#bright green#ornamental grass#grass#stripes
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#invasive#full sun#partial shade#drought tolerant#white leaves#bright green#ornamental grass#grass#stripes
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Arundinaria
    Species:
    variegata
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Range of soil types; drought tolerant
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grass
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Description:
    Rarely flowers
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    New leaves are white with bright green stripes.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Problems:
    Invasive Species