Plant DetailShow Menu

Arundinaria gigantee Arundinaria gigantee

Common Name(s):

  • Switchcane
Description

Switchcane is a bamboo that may grow 15 to 25 feet (usually 4 to 8 feet). The leaves are alternate with an extremely toothed margin and hairy top side. Flowers are inconspicuous and rare.

Reigions: Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Spring; Fruit/Seed/Nut: Summer

Wildlife Value: High deer resistance. Provides excellent cover year round. Host plant for Southern Pearly-Eye, Creole Pearly-Eye, and various skipper species of butterfly. Seeds are eaten by songbirds and small mammals.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#butterflies#birds#wildlife plant#cover#ornamental grass#host#seed#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#butterflies#birds#wildlife plant#cover#ornamental grass#host#seed#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Arundinaria
    Species:
    gigantee
    Family:
    Poaceae
    Wildlife Value:
    High deer resistance. Provides excellent cover year round. Host plant for Southern Pearly-Eye, Creole Pearly-Eye, and various skipper species of butterfly. Seeds are eaten by songbirds and small mammals.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    High deer resistance
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Ornamental Grass
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Summer
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Inconspicuous and rare
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Description:
    Alternate with an extremely toothed margin and hairy top side
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer