Plant DetailShow Menu

Arisaema draconitum

Common Name(s):

  • Dragon Arum
  • Green Dragon
Phonetic Spelling
air-ih-SAY-mah drah-KON-tee-um
Description

Season: early summer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#summer#early summer#white flowers#green#wildflowers#white flower#green flowers#woodland garden#stream banks#green flower#spadix#spathe#banks
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#summer#early summer#white flowers#green#wildflowers#white flower#green flowers#woodland garden#stream banks#green flower#spadix#spathe#banks
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Arisaema
    Species:
    draconitum
    Family:
    Araceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    This plant has slender, tapered, greenish-white spadix exceeding the length of the narrow, pointed spathe. It is 4 in. long.
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    This plant has large, solitary, divided leaf with 7-15 lance-shaped, pointed segments.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Slope/Bank
    Woodland