Please submit a search term.

Ricinus communis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Castor bean, castor-oil plant
Cultivar(s):
Ricinus
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Low drought tolerance

Description:
Shrublike, annual herb with red-purplish stems; leaves large, alternate, simple, round in outline but deeply and palmately 6-11 lobed; flowers small and whitish; fruit a large, red, prickly capsule with slightly flattened seeds which are mottled brown-gray-white
Season:
Summer to fall
Light:
Sun
Color:
Red
Height:
72-96 in.
Space:
48-60 in.
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Asia and Africa
Poison Part:
Broken seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion and allergic reaction after skin contact with seeds
Symptoms:
Immediate or delayed nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, bloody diarrhea, depression, trembling, sweating, convulsions, coma; may be fatal; severe allergic reaction in certain individuals following skin contact with broken seeds
Toxic Principle:
Ricin, a phytotoxalbumin, plus ricinine, an alkaloid
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated, annual herbaceous ornamental
Tags:
sun, annual, summer, poisonous, red, fall

NCCES plant id: 129

Ricinus communis Ricinus communis
Jason Hollinger, CC BY - 4.0
Ricinus communis Ricinus communis
Jess, CC BY-NC - 4.0
Ricinus communis Ricinus communis
Ed Ogle, CC BY - 4.0
Ricinus communis Ricinus communis
Ricinus communis Ricinus communis
bigisbetter, CC BY-NC-ND - 4.0
Ricinus communis Ricinus communis
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY-NC-ND - 4.0
Ricinus communis Ricinus communis
Garden Solutions, CC BY-NC - 4.0
Ricinus communis Ricinus communis
Interface FLOR, CC BY-NC-ND - 4.0