Please submit a search term.

Solenostemon scutellarioides

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Coleus, painted nettle
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Also see Plectranthus. Recently moved to Plectranthus scutellarioides. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Coleus X hybridus

Description:
Slightly succulent, perennial herbs with opposite, simple leaves on 4-angled stems; the leaves often blotched with various colors and patterns; flowers small, blue-violet, in slender, terminal clusters, irregularly shaped
Family:
Lamiaceae
Origin:
Asia and tropical Africa
Poison Part:
Leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Allergic dermatitis with red rash after repeated and frequent contact
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene coleonol, coleon O
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden as cultivated, tender annual
Tags:
annual, APVG, deer resistant

NCCES plant id: 1010

Coleus X hybridus (Solenostemon scutellarioides) Coleus X hybridus (Solenostemon scutellarioides)
Coleus X hybridus (Solenostemon scutellarioides) Coleus X hybridus (Solenostemon scutellarioides)